Tuesday, May 20, 2008

The Tuesday Blog

It's Tuesday and I'm blogging again. I seem to post a lot of blogs on Tuesday. Mostly because Monday tends to be really crazy and I never manage to make it by here but I Really want to post at least one blog a week so y'all won't think I've forgotten you, and Tuesday seems to be when I can make myself get over here and do it.

The problem is that many times, by the time Tuesday gets here, I can't think of anything to blog about. I've forgotten whatever it was I did over the weekend. Maybe because the weekend seems so far behind me. Anyway, it's Tuesday again, and I'm blogging.

About what? Um--we went to see Iron Man a week ago Sunday, and out to dinner for Mother's Day. This past weekend, I overdid it a little on the flower beds and pretty much slept the rest of the weekend--though we did buy some "previously viewed" movies and watched American Gangster Sunday night. I want to go see Prince Caspian, but haven't found the time yet, and since we're moving into Graduation Season, I'm not sure when we will. Maybe we can go on a Wednesday, or something.

I did walk on the beach yesterday morning. Still haven't looked up those silly plover birds, because I can't find where I put my bird book. I think it's in my office, but where??? No special observations yesterday--seagulls, shells, sand, water--the beach is always great, and before 8 a.m. on Monday, I pretty much have it to myself.

The writing is moving ahead. Only 3 pages yesterday, but I got 6 today, and now I need to think about my book's theology before I can forge ahead. Since this book is about spirits, and demons have cropped up already, and ghosts and "ascending"--I have to think about that sort of thing. I know how it works--I just have to figure out how to explain it, and decide how much explaining I want to do at this point.

A fantasy novel requires a lot of explaining, and I've set it up so that the explaining makes sense--one of my characters doesn't know much about the magic and has to be told. But I do sometimes feel as if the story's getting bogged down in all the explanations. Today, though, it went well. I didn't expect this particular scene at this point, but it works well, does what I need it to go and sets up one of the major complications that will come into play later. So yeah. I'm feeling good about the writing.

RWA chapter meeting today. I'm totally not interested in this program, but I'm going anyway, because hanging out with other writers and talking writing gets my writerly juices flowing, and I need as much flow as I can get. I also get to hang out at the book store. Yay!

2 comments:

AG said...

Yeah, because we all know that the thing you need most is an excuse to hang out at the bookstore ;)

Gail Dayton said...

Phhttttbbbtttt! Of COURSE I need excuses.

Now, Anything can be an excuse. Hmm. I needed a blog topic. I'm going to use this one. :)